Center for the Arts

The Nutcracker Ballet directed by MaryAnn Trimble and Sandy Slayton-Mavrotheris with a local cast of nearly 80 dancers/performers opens at STAAR for a full weekend of shows the 6th-the 9th of December with two matinees.


One of our performers, Abigail Beasley, is friends with Mr. and Mrs. Gene Holt, and thru a conversation they had, have graciously offered to loan, in the spirit of the season of giving, the hand-carved Nutcracker collection that Mr. Holt has created over the years to display in the front windows during the production run. 


We are delighted as this is a true artist, and we are honored to be able to showcase Mr. Holt's works for everyone to come appreciate and enjoy! This is what STAAR is all about, sharing our love for art in all forms with the community. 


The Giles Arts Council is nearly finished with the new Gallery at STAAR to display local visual artistic talent. We welcome local artists to contact us at staartheatrenews@gmail.com for more information.  paragraph here.

Opera House built in 1868 on the historic square in Pulaski, Tennessee

Antoinette Hall​

​​STAARTheatre

Nutcracker Cast List

Clara – Emma Pickett

Mouse King – Camden Hinojosa

Prince – Heath Voss

Maid – Heather Pooley

Fritz – To Be Announced

Opening - Laura Kelly, Simon Gray, Cameron Jackson (tumbler), DeeDee McAfee, Bonnie Gray, Chad Hasting, Kelly & Cora Briceno, Steph Wood, Tammy Vickers, Stephanie Grissom, Becky Pooley, Doug Wong, Reagan Hathaway, Camden Hinojosa, Heath Voss, Jaliyah Perry

Solider - Levi Gray, Annie Curry, Mallory Johnson, Tia Howard, Laura Cox, Scout Ingram, Morgan Pooley, Tristan Pooley, Gabe Risner

Mouse Dancers - Georgia Witt, Madeline Briceno, Timmy Pickett, Isaiah Madura, Kathryn Price, Lena Deuermeyer, Judah Risner, Beau Pooley, Connor Kelly

Snow Dancers - Claire Pride – Lead

Tala Gvozdas, Abby Beasley, Ruth Koger, Olivia Koger, Violet Pooley

Angel Dancers - Tala Gvozdas and Alyssa Wood

Transition Dancers - Sarah Madura – Lead

Emma Gibson, Emelia Wilbanks, Tatum Kelly, Mary Bostwick, Rena McDaniel

Spanish Dancers – Ruth Koger – Lead, Olivia Koger - Lead

Ella Risner, Gately Pfeiffer, Amelia Briceno, Kylee Griggs, Trinity Madura

Arabian Dance – Violet Pooley – Lead

Claire Pride, Chloe Hughes

Chinese Dance - Alyssa Wood – Lead

Sarah Madura, Caroline Coleman

Russian Dance - Ella Risner, Gately Pfeiffer, Amelia Briceno, Kylee Griggs, Trinity Madura, Morgan Pooley, Beau Pooley, Tristan Pooley, Gabe Risner, Connor Kelly

Reed Pipe – Ava Brittain, Caroline Coleman, Grace Coleman

Cloud Dancers - Ava Brittain, Grace Coleman

Mother Ginger Dancers - Mary Bostwick – Lead

Emma Gibson, Emelia Wilbanks, Tatum Kelly, Rena McDaniel

Waltz of the Flowers Dancers - Chloe Hughes – Lead, Abby Beasley - Lead

Addison Vickers, Sybilla Jones, Kate Kirk, Aza Young, Kenadee McAfee, Alexis Patterson, Charlotte Briceno, Campbell Philpot, Caroline Jackson, Brooklyn Tucker, Georgia Witt, Madeline Briceno,

Sugar Plum Fairy – Reagan Hathaway

Final Waltz - to Be Announced

Tech - Ethan Gray, Matthew Grissom